Yiddish Youth Concert, Massey Hall, 1918

The Yiddish Yugend Farein or Yiddish Young People’s Organization of Toronto sponsored a Sukkot Concert at Massey Hall on September 25, 1918. Below is the 24-page program, along with a list of names of people and companies mentioned. Note that the booklet’s printed pagination was incorrect and that the order of the pages is correct as is.

Simply click on each page to enlarge it; use back button to return to this page. ♦

Simply Yugend-1918-1      Yugend-1918-2     Yugend-1918-3     Yugend-1918-4     Yugend-1918-5     Yugend-1918-6     Yugend-1918-7     Yugend-1918-8     Yugend-1918-9     Yugend-1918-10     Yugend-1918-11     Yugend-1918-12-13     Yugend-1918-14     Yugend-1918-15     Yugend-1918-16     Yugend-1918-17     Yugend-1918-18     Yugend-1918-19     Yugend-1918-20     Yugend-1918-21     Yugend-1918-22     Yugend-1918-23     Yugend-1918-24

Cover : The Yidishe Yugend Farein Yidishen Folk – Program, Sukkot Concert of the Fareinikta Toronto Peretz Schulen. Wednesday, Sept. 25, 1918 at Massey Music Hall

2- La Favorite Phonograph Co. showing a grandfather clock with built-in wind-up phonograph player

3- Ad for Peretz schools of Toronto

4- Ads, I. Shoot, 406 Queen St. W.; Steinhaus and Grinbaum

5-J. Weinzweig, 628 College; Excelsior Tailoring Co, Solomon Neiman, 272 Queen St., 173 Queen;

6 – A Price and Company, J. Kash Jeweler, Herman’s, Y Steiner, Kling Brothers

7 – National Theatre, Winik’s Union Barber Shop; M. Shliachter; Ginsburgs Lunch Room 294 Spadina

8 – B. Hoffman Ladies Tailor and Milliners, 367 Yonge St. (Check out the hat!)

9 – Balter Brother, 193 Queen St. W.

10 – Harry Krem; Excellent Tailoring Co., 256 Queen; A Wallerstein Cream Parlour (?) and Lunch Room, 332 Spadina

11 – The United Bakers, 116 Dundas St. W.

12-13 – L Witt and Son Ltd. Cleaners, A Samuels and Company, 264 Queen St W.

14 – M Goldberg custom tailor; Herr Schwartz; Novelty Waist Shop, 141 Dundas W; J Shef

15 – B Jacobs Union Barber Shop; to all cloakmakers in Toronto; Y Rozen; The Yiddish Literature, Drama and Art

16 – Dworkin Brothers 525 Dundas St. W.; Gruber’s Restaurant, 281 Queen St. W.; Happy Home, 324 Dundas W.

17 – Sukkot Ball, Poalei Zion; Michael Angelo’s Music School 450 Spadina Ave.

18 – Factor and Shulman Barristers and Solicitors; Dr. Bernard Schaffer, 346 College St; College China Hall; Compliments of a Friend; Y Welkaufsky, 766 Dundas St. W

19 – Wolfe Brothers, 773 Queen; Label’s Restaurant, Mrs. Sophie Lobell, 66 Terauley St.; Franco American Supply Company, 1 Spadina Ave.; Y. Feltshur, 529 Queen St. W.

20 – Whitby Dairy, 30 Palmerston Ave; Dr. M. Kates, dentist, 318 Queen St.; The Piano, R. S. Williams Co, 145 Yonge St; Dr. Schwartz, 137 Beverley St.

21 – Israel Rotbard, druggist, 139 Augusta Ave.; Dr. S. Perlman, dentist, 341 Bathurst St.; City Dye Work, 351 College St.; Dr. M. Pivnik, dentist, corner Queen & Spadina

22 – Financials of Peretz Shul, income and expenses

23 – Arbeiter Zeitung, 208 Spadina Ave.; Friend Kruger and Son, wife Malkah; National Radical Branch 293 Arbeiter Ring

24 – Chazan Kaplan’s, Holy books, kiddushin, 297 Queen St.; Eaton Coal Co., 352 Queen St. W.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter